ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

ART EVENTS New York Spetember 13 Daily Newsletter
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

Sponsored by Non-profit

Kolodzei Art Foundation – Art from Russia and former Soviet Union

Website

www.kolodzeiart.org/  The Kolodzei Art Foundation (est. 1991) Contemporary art from Russia and former Soviet Union.
KOLODZEI ART FOUNDATION, Inc
Bortolami 39 Walker St reception: Daniel Buren Tondi, situated works 6-8
Alexander and Bonin 47 Walker St reception: Emily Jacir La Mia Mappa 6-8
Apexart 291 Church St reception: Tracing Obsolescence Tahir Karmali, Sto Len, Selasi Awusi Sosu, and Dana Whabira, organized by Evelyn Owen 7-9
Queer Thoughts 373 Broadway reception: Chelsea Culprit DMing Purgatory 6-9
Jeffrey Deitch 76 Grand St reception:  Richard Bernstein Fame 6-8
Fridman 287 Spring St closing reception: Strange Beach Arghavan Khosravi, Nate Lewis, and Tajh Rust, performances by Blacks’ Myths, Kamron Saniee, others 6
Kate Werble 83 Vandam St reception: Marilyn Lerner Walking Backward Running Forward 6-8

ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

Ashok Jain 58 Hester St reception: Carlo Alacchi Autonomous Reflections; The September Showcase Annette Mewes Thoms, Hossein Edalatkhah, Lesya Yanush, Pepe Aguilar, Shara Ladyzhensky 6-8
Klaus von Nichtssagend 54 Ludlow St reception: Alex Dodge Whisper In My Ear and Tell Me Softly 6-8
Chinatown Soup 16 Orchard St reception: Rachael Tarravechia All That Glitters 6-9
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Richard 121 Orchard St reception: Eduardo Portillo, Jeremy Thomas 6-8
Able 143 Orchard St reception: Haengsook Choi Vitality 5-7
Next to Nothing 181 Orchard St reception: Tails: Yale Painting/Printmaking 2018 Natalie Ball, Kenturah Davis, Danny Ginsburg, Adam Higgins, Wyatt Lasky, Alexandria Mento, Kent O’Connor, Johnathan Payne, Maya Strauss, Emma Webster and Chase Wilson 7-9
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Denny Dimin 261 Broome St reception: Amanda Valdez First Might 6-8
Callicoon Fine Arts 49 Delancey St reception: Colter Jacobsen Essays 6-8
Freight+Volume 97 Allen St reception: Amie Cunat and Zach Seeger 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Thierry Goldberg 109 Norfolk St reception: A Scratch in Time Kelly Beeman, Grace Metzler, Oren Pinhassi, Vaughn Spann, Kyle Vu-Dunn, Derek Weisberg, Coco Young 6-8
signs and symbols 102 Forsyth St performances: New Sound Works & Experiments, Part II Freddie Wyss (Warm Canopy); Jenn Grossman; Cecilia Lopez 7
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Toth 195 Chrystie St reception: Patrick Church Drive Thru 7
Grimm 202 Bowery exhibition: Rhys Coren Rock-hard Aura and the Lost Explorer; Adriano Amaral Delirium Tremens 6-8
Salon 94 Freemans 1 Freeman Alley and Salon 94 Bowery 243 Bowery
exhibition: Nathaniel Mary Quinn The Land
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Special Special 44 E 1 reception: Sebastian Masuda Fur East Far Tokyo 6-9
77 Mulberry 77 Mulbery St reception: Ambient Commons Loney Abrams & Johnny Stanish, Shireen Alia Ahmed, American Artist, Theodore Darst, Cole Lu, Luke O’Halloran 6-9
Grace Exhibition Space 182 Avenue C  performance art: Martin O’Brien, Miao Jiaxin, Jaguar Mary, Oya Damla 6-10
212 Arts 523 E 12 reception: Anniversary Eshibit 6-9:30

ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

Whitney Museum of American Art 99 Gansevoort St readings: Memories That Smell Like Gasoline: Reading David Wojnarowicz readers: Dennis Cooper, Timothy DuWhite, Karen Finley, Chitra Ganesh, Camilo Godoy, Miguel Gutierrez, Carmelita Tropicana, Jack Waters, and Peter Cramer; presented by Visual Aids 6:30-8:30, free with registration
Chashama 7 E 14 reception: Colby Cannon Welsh Practice of Interest 6-9
Michael Rosenfeld 100 Eleventh Ave exhibition: Truth & Beauty: Charles White and His Circle
SVA Library West 133/141 W 21st St conversation: John Edmonds and Marjon Carlos 7-9 free
Luhring Augustine 531 W 24 reception: Simone Leigh 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Mary Boone 541 W 24 reception: Elizabeth Neel Tangled on the Serpent Chair, curatged by Piper Marshall 5-7?
CUE Art Foundation 137 W 25 reception: Original Language Wilder Alison, Alexandra Bell, Al Freeman, Ariel Jackson, Shellyne Rodriguez, and Leah Weinberg-Moskowitz, curated by Natasha Marie Llorens 6-8
Museum at FIT 7th Ave at 27th St exhibition: Pink: The History of a Punk, Pretty, Powerful Color
Planthouse 55 W 28 reception: John Mitchell Birthday Party 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Ace Hotel 1192 Broadway silent auction to benefit Genesis Breyer P-Orridge: Psychic TV  by Samizdat; curated by Yang Li;  rare memorabilia from the personal collections of Yang and Genesis; presented with Opening Ceremony 6-8
SLA307 307 W 30 reception: Virginija Babusyte-Venckuviene Post 6-8
Morgan Library 225 Madison Ave exhibition: Pontormo Miraculous Encounters organized in collaboration with the Gallerie degli Uffizi in Florence and the J. Paul Getty Museum in Los Angeles
SL Gallery 335 W 38 reception: Vicki DaSilva Lumen Lineation 6-9
Booth 325 W 38 reception: Horacio Quiroz Polarities 7
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Last Rites 325 W 38 reception: Ultraviolet Rachael Bridge, Zofia Bogusz, and Nannette Cherry, curated by Donia Mohamed 7
Scholten Japanese Art 145 W 58 exhibition: Kiyochika On the Threshold of Modern Times
Taka Ishii 23 E 67 reception: Yuki Katsura 6-8
Michael Werner 4 E 77 reception: Enrico David 6-8
Boers-Li 24 E 81 reception: Liao Guohe Burn Witches 5-7
New-York Historical Society 170 Central Park West talk: They All Dressed for Bill (Cunningham) John Kurdewan and Joanna Nikas in conversation with Valerie Paley 6:30 $15
North of History 445 Columbus Ave reception: Francie Bishop Good Comus 6-9?

ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

5-50 Gallery 5-50 51st Ave Long Island City reception: Consensus is an agreement between sense and sense Lizzy De Vita & Hong Seon Jang, curated by Mira Dayal 7-10
The Local 13-02 44th Ave Artrates reception: SENJU chizuko matsukawa, Tomo Ogiwara (0t0mb), Maki Nohara, Yu Kaneko 7-11
Flushing Town Hall 137-35 Northern Blvd Flushing reception: Flushing Bound: A LiC-A Exhibition curated by Carol Crawford and Nancy Gesimondo 5-7
Calico 67 West St Greenpoint reception: BRIXTAPE Zorawar Sidhu, Zach Trow, Tahnee Godt, Stephanie Kantor, Stephanie Dotson, Steph Becker, Sophie Morris, Shane Darwent, Scott Chasse, Sam Bornstein, Salim Bayri, Rachael Gorchov, Phillip John Velasco Gabriel, Patrick Carlin Mohundro, Nichole Shinn, Matt Mitros, Malcolm Mobutu Smith, Mace Ferrer, Lindsay Montgomery, Kari Cholnoky, Jimena Sarno, Jessica Perelman, Ian Meares, Elspeth Schulze, Dini Dixon, Dan Mandelbaum, Dan Bainbridge, Clayton Blackwell, and Adams Puryear, hosted by FPOAFM Nomadic Art/Craft Collective 7-9

ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

Java Project 252 Java St Greenpoint reception: David Billet, Ian Kline Texas is the Reason 6-9
Figureworks 168 N 6 Williamsburg reception: Marie Roberts Coney Island: From the Studio 6-9
Permanent Maintenance 1656 Summerfield St Ridgewood reception: Glazed and Confused II Caroline David, Maxim Schidlovsky, Diana Rojas, Stiliani Moulinos, Dan Mandelbaum, Sophie Cornish-Keefe, Bianca Kann; part of Brooklyn Clay Tour  5-9
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
arts+crafts research Studio of Andrew Cornell Robinson 117 Grattan St  Suite 309 Bushwick opening reception with cocktails, socializing, paintings and pottery: Cocktails & Clay Andrew Cornell Robinson, Katheryn Robinson-Millen, Luc Hammond-Thomas, Lisa Conway, Nina Picon; part of Brooklyn Clay Tour 7-10
M&A Bodega 147 Wilson Ave Bushwick reception: Hairy Too?  Justin Goodall, Autumn Newcomb, Nicholas Newcomb, Nathan Schultz, Flash Boom Clay; part of Brooklyn Clay Tour 6-9
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Wayfarers 1109 Dekalb Ave Bushwick reception: Cynthia Reynolds milk teeth 7-10
Art During the Occupation 119 Ingraham St Bushwick reception: Sharilyn Neidhardt Supermassive Black Hole 7-9:30
Space 776 229 Central Ave Bushwick reception: Kerri Ammirata Deep in the Knowing 6-10
Fresh Window 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: Julia Llerena In Event of Moon Disaster curated by Gregorio Cámara 7-9
Honey Ramka 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: The Crystal Cracked 2 Michelle Arlos, Jessica Cannon, Lars van Dooren, Ben Finer, Peter Lapsley, Keri Oldham, Russell Tyler, & Nikita Vishnevskiy 6-9
Soho 20 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: Shahrzad Changalvaee The Understandables Always Arrive from Far Away; Anne Elliott Life Lines 6-9
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Studio10 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: Caroline Cox Look Around, Round, Round, Round, Round 7-9
NurtureArt 56 Bogart St Bushwick receptiuon: Christie Neptune: Unpacking Sameness 7-9
Friday Studio Gallery 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: Some Day, A Garden 6-8
Theodore:Art 56 Bogart St reception: Sharon Butler New Paintings 6-9
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Fuchs Projects 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: Ibuki Minami Deposition 6-9
Robert Henry Contemporary 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: Duane Zaloudek Nomad Songs; Alexander Oleksyn Right to Left 6-8
Odetta 229 Cook St Bushwick reception: Mesmerize Elizabeth Gourlay, Stephen Maine, Carol Salmanson,and Audrey Stone 6
Slag 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: Tim Kent Dark Pools and Data Lakes 6-9
Wayfarers 1109 Dekalb Ave Bushwick reception: Cynthia Reynolds milk teeth 7-10

ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

Pratt Institute School of Architecture Higgins Hall Siegel Gallery Higgins Hall 61 Saint James Place Clinton Hill exhibiiton: Robert Irwin Site Determined
184 Project Space Clinton Hill reception Traces Georgia Lale, Kara Rooney, Jayanthi Moorthy, Katya Grokhovsky, Alexandra Hammond, Susan Luss, curated by Donna Troy Cleary 6-9 rsvp for location dcleary42gm@gmail.com
315 Gallery 312 Livingston St Cobble Hill reception: Haley Josephs  Finger in the Hive 6-8
Clayworks on Columbia 195 Columbia St Red Hook opening and charity sale: Gallery Opening, Charity Fundraiser and Mosaic Making Clayworks member artists; part of Brooklyn Clay Tour  6
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
BWAC 481 Van Brunt St Red Hook reception: Art In Clay Susan Handwerker, Judith Eloise Hooper, Janet Rothholz, Alicia Degener, Barbara Cahn, Sandra Guinta, Kasia Zurek-Doule; part of Brooklyn Clay Tour 4-7
Pioneer Works 159 Pioneer St Red Hook reception: PÒTOPRENS: The Urban Artists of Port-au-Prince curated by Edouard Duval-Carrié and Leah Gordon 7-9 free
ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER
Kentler International Drawing Space 353 Van Brunt St Red Hook reception: Nancy Bowen For Each Ecstatic Instant 6-8
Ti Art Studios – Sweet Lorraine 183 Lorraine St Red Hook reception: Elsie Kagan The good minute goes 6-9
Old American Can Factory 232 Third St Gowanus reception: Brooklyn Pottery Invitational Lois Aronow, Ryan Greenheck, Matt Yanchuk, Ming Yuen Schat, Haakan Lenz, Liz Rodriguez, Dan Bellow, Hiroe Hanazono, Lynn Goodman, Kyle Scott Lee, Dustin Yager, Sang Joon Park; part of Brooklyn Clay Tour 5-9
Gasworks 673 5th Ave Park Slope reception: On The Table interdisciplinary show featuring table ware from over 75 artists from Brooklyn and the greater NYC area 7-10
Trestle 850 Third Ave Susnet Park reception: Alex Paik Stretto; part of Brooklyn Clay Tour  7-9
NARS Foundation 201 46th St Sunset Park reception: Jon Henry Stranger Fruit 6-8

ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

Focal Point Gallery 321 City Island Ave City Island reception: Ron Terner Sculptures 7-10

Mink 614 North Cayuga St Ithaca Gallery Night: Barbara Mink Dots, Resin and Raw 5-7

NOTE: Asia Week New York begins today. For complete list of exhibitions see http://www.asiaweekny.com/blog/gallery-exhibitions-during-september-2018-asia-week-and-beyond

 

 

ART EVENTS NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 7 DAILY NEWSLETTER

Sponsored by Non-profit

Kolodzei Art Foundation – Art from Russia and former Soviet Union

www.kolodzeiart.org/

 Website

The Kolodzei Art Foundation (est. 1991) Contemporary art from Russia and former Soviet Union.

The Kolodzei Art Foundation, Inc., founded in 1991,
is a US-based 
501(c)(3) tax-exempt public foundation.
Contributions are tax deductible to the extent allowed by law.

 

About the Kolodzei Art …

The Kolodzei Art Foundation, Inc. promotes the contemporary art …

Selected Publications

Selected Publications. Oleg Vassiliev: Memory Speaks …

Moscow Grafika: Artists’ Prints …

Moscow Grafika: Artists’ Prints 1961 – 2005. Selections from …

the Kolodzei Collection

The Kolodzei Art Collection chronicles four decades of …

Kolodzei Art Foundation’s …

Kolodzei Art Foundation’s Board of Directors. Samuel Harrell …

Oleg Vassiliev

Oleg Vassiliev (Олег Васильев) Oleg Vassiliev was born in …

Website


Tatiana and Natalia Kolodzei in front of
Shimon Okshteyn’ work, 2007


Exhibition at VDNKh, 1975

FREE ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY AUGUST 12

Nadia Kovarskaya

CONTACT US FOR ADVERTISING AND SPONSORSHIP:

phone: (646) 2488782-    

email 

info@meetmeattheopera.com

Nadia Kovarskaya

Founder
 

Meet Me At The Opera | Social Network for Opera Lovers

https://meetmeattheopera.com/

Meet Me At The Opera enhances your opera experience. A place feels better when your friends are there. Find a friend to go to the opera, for any reason.
Opera Houses · ‎Events · ‎Our Blog · ‎JOIN

About Nadia Kovarskaya,Founder

  www.MeetMeAtTheOpera.com 

Nadia Kovarskaya

Is in Top 100 globally as authority/influencer in Performing Arts and philanthropy:

https://agilience.com/en/NadiaKovarskaya

 

FOR ADVERTISING AND PROMOTION

CONTACT

NADIA KOVARSKAYA

info@meetmeattheopera.com

 

FREE ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY AUGUST 12

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
©2015 Meet Me At The Opera created by Opera lovers for Opera lovers MMATO

Log in with your credentials

or    Create an account

Forgot your details?