Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter  Sponsored by:

Valery Yershov: Contemporary Art | New York City

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Image result for valery yershov paintings

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter: Federal Hall 26 Wall Street exhibition closing reception: Brian Tolle EurekaBMCC Shirley Fiterman Art Center 81 Barclay St reception: Modes of Mapping curated by Lisa Panzera; Natalie Moore Highways and Byways 5-8

 Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Issey Miyake 119 Hudson St NY Textile Month presentation: Steam Stretch
Soho Photo 15 White St reception: Alexander Krohmer The Meadowlands; Pingkan Lucas Layers; Allan Markman From the Ground Up/2; Thom O’Connor The Project; Linda Sandow Energies From Within; Christopher Sheils Future Time; Bruce Wodder Allentown 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
SAPAR Contemporary 9 N Moore St reception: Marela Zacarias A Street of Many Corners curated by Omar Lopez Chahoud 6-8
Patrick Parrish 50 Lispenard St reception: Christopher Kurtz Sculptures of Furniture: A Windsor Alphabet 6-8
Craig Thomas 361 Canal St reception: CTG Nomad – New York City 2018  Vietnamese artists 6-10 cthomasgallery@gmail.com
ICI Curatorial Hub 401 Broadway Suite 1620 conversation: Dana Whabira with M. Neelika Jayawardane; in conjunction with exhibition Tracing Obsolescence at Apexart 6:30-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Leica Store Soho 460 West Broadway exhibition: Julian Lennon  Cycle
Geary Contemporary 185 Varick St reception: Will Corwin The Old Gods; Alan Prazniak Local Magic 6-8
June Kelly 166 Mercer St exhibition: Lisa Mackie  Here There and Now
Greenspon 71 Morton St reception: Darja Bajagić & Boyd Rice NOTE: exhibition cancelled by the dealer.

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Storefront Project 70 Orchard St reception: Milton Washington The Eye of Slickyboy: Afro-Asian Futurism 6-9
Derek Eller 300 Broome St reception: Ellen Lesperance 6-8
Nicelle Beauchene 327 Broome St reception: Ruby Sky Stiler Fathers 5-8
Jack Hanley 327 Broome St reception: Maia Ruth Lee 6-8
signs and symbols 102 Forsyth St performances: New Sound Works & Experiments, Part I Greg Kramer; Mike Clemow A Sound Archive from the Amazon; Deep listening session 7

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Lyles & King 106 Forsyth St reception: Trudy Benson Closer Than They Appear; Chris Hood Drawings 5-8
High Noon 106 Eldridge St reception: Lindsay Walt Balancing Act 6-8
Parasol Projects 208 Bowery reception: Karen Fisher Paper Dolls 6-8
New Museum 235 Bowery Library Hours in the Resource Room with Kameelah Janan Rasheed 7-8:30
Dacia 53 Stanton St reception: Young Lim Lee  sensations 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Totah 183 Stanton St reception: Polarities Eve Aschheim, David Austen, Robert Baras, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lisa Beck, Isak Berbic, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, William Eric Brown, Alberto Burri, Huguette Caland, Enrico Castellani, Vija Celmins, Anne Collier, George Condo, Dan Covert, Gino De Dominicis, Adeline de Monseignat, Mara De Luca, Aleksandar Duravcevic, TR Ericsson, Alison Hall, Keith Haring, Adam Henry, Samuel Jablon, R.B. Kitaj, David Klamen, Franz Kline, Sherrie Levine, Gordon Matta-Clark, Matthew Metzger, Jonathan Owen, Luca Pancrazzi, Helen Pashgian, Pablo Picasso, Nathlie Provosty, Brandon Ralph, Paula Rego, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Ryman, Kenny Scharf, Jordan Seiler, Alex Sewell, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Beuford Smith, and Andy Warhol 6:30-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Howl! Happening: An Arturo Vega Project 6 E 1 reception: Chris Tanner Here’s Looking at You 6-9
Ed. Varie 184 E 7 reception: Chris Lloyd 6-9
Umbrella Arts 317 E 9 reception: Irresistible Vietnam, curated by Harvey Stein 6-8
NYU Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo 24 W 12 lecture: Bruce L. Edelstein The Carmignano Visitation: Pontormo’s Masterpiece in New York 6:30 free, reservation requested
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Tenri 43a W 13 reception: Vivian Tsao Rhythm of Light: From Jeddah to New York 6-8
Allouche 82 Gansevoort St reception: Paper Trail Ivan Alifan, Donald Baechler, Bast, David Choe, FAILE, Shepard Fairey, Nick Georgiou, Doze Green, Joe Grillo, Paul Insect, Katarina Janeckova, Rafa Macarron, Ryan McGinness, Taylor McKimens, Robert Nava, Kenny Scharf, Swoon, and Sebastian Wahl 6-9
Pratt Manhattan Gallery 144 W 14 panel discussion and reception: Art Food Project speakers: Irvin Tepper, Marek Cecula, Maria Ostrowska, Amy Seabolt, Marta Szostek, moderated by Constantin Boym 6:30 free
Union Square Park installation celebration: Kenseth Armstead Washington 20/20/20 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
GD Arredamenti 227 W 17 AIA New York Center for Architecture reception: 2018 Residential Review STADT Architecture, ODA, GRADE, ATTN ATTN Architecture, Khanna Schultz, CetraRuddy, Bernheimer Architecture, BKSK, Shakespeare Gordon Vlado Architects 6-8 free

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Ralph Pucci Showroom 44 W 18 reception: Diversiform eighteen recent graduates from Pratt Institute’s Fashion Department present their 2018 thesis collections during New York Fashion Week: Ki Jeong Choi, Samantha Debardelaben, Shelby Grochowski, Rachel Lee, Taliah Leslie, Anderson Osmun, Emily Ridings, Liv Ryan, Jessica Stahl, Amy Sullivan, Haley Switlekowski, Victoria Tom, Ryu Tomita, Perri Vaaler, Jeremy Wood, Ha Jin Kim, \Qian Wu, Jiayue Ge (Hazel) 6-8
Petzel 456 W 18 reception: Charline von Heyl New Work 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Ethan Cohen 251 W 19 reception: From Warhol to Wahlstrom: From 60s Celebrity to Today’s Social Media 6-8
SACI New York Gallery 454 W 19 artist talk and reception: Adrien Broom Inside 6-8
Jane Lombard 518 W 19 reception: James Clar The World Never Ends 6-8
Chambers 522 W 19 performance: Qinmin Liu Qingni Qinmin 7 reservation required http://bit.ly/qinminchambers ; also Friday at 7 and Saturday at 3:30
Jack Shainman 513 W 20 reception: Toyin Ojih Odutola When Legends Die 6-8 also at 524 W 24
Denise Bibro 529 W 20 reception: Don Perlis Me Too: Recent Paintings; Danny Morgan Symbiotic: Form & Color 6-8
JanKossen Contemporary 529 W 20 reception: Dialogue Harald Schmitz-Schmelzer, Troy Simmons 6-8
Kim Foster 529 W 20 reception: Kathleen Mulcahy I Am Water 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Skoto 529 W 20 reception: Bryan McFarlane Circular Journey III 6-8
Garth Greenan 545 W 20 exhibition: Ralph Humphrey Monochromes 6-8
SVA 132 W 21 6th Fl MFA Art Writing Quijote Talk: Teju Cole and Emmanuel Iduma 6:30-8 free
SVA Flatiron Gallery 133/141 W 21 reception: Daytripping Procedures: works by SVA students selected by a jury of their peers Crystal-Anne Chijindu, Patrick Edell, Chloe M. Giroux, Santiago Lenis, Daniel Montenegro, Marianna Peragallo, Phil Rabovsky, Ziqi (Ora) Xu, Yuan Xiaoxi 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Nohra Haime 500 W 21 reception: Abstraction Olga De Amaral Pierre Dunoyer Bernard Frize Julie Hedrick Gregg Louis Anna Paola Protasio Julian Schnabel Carole Seborovski Keith Sonnier Adam Straus Francisca Sutil Sophia Vari 6-8
Gagosian 522 W 21 exhibition: Urs Fischer PLAY with choreography by Madeline Hollander
Tanya Bonakdar 521 W 21 reception: Analia Saban Punched Card 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Kravets Wehby 521 W 21 reception: Alison Blickle The Myth of Inanna 6-8
Sikkema Jenkins 530 W 22 reception: Luiz Zerbini; Marlene McCarty The Enormity of Time 6-8
Lehmann Maupin 536 W 22 reception: Seok Suh 6-8
Danese Corey 511 W 22 reception: Elizabeth Osborne People and Places 6-8
Miles McEnery 525 W 22 reception: James Hayward; Michael Reafsnyder / Patrick Wilson 6-8
Yancey Richardson 525 W 22 reception: Ori Gersht Fragile Land 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Leslie Tonkonow 535 W 22 reception: Mother: Video and Photographic Works Tracey Baran  Patty Chang, Tierney Gearon, Kate Gilmore, Hồng-ân Tru’o’ng & Hu’o’ng Ngô, Mary Kelly, Lisa Kereszi, Justine Kurland, Malerie Marder, Marilyn Minter, Laurel Nakadate, Yoko Ono, Ilene Segalove, Laurie Simmons, Mickalene Thomas, Carmen Winant; organized with Laurel Nakadate 6-8
kaufmann repetto 535 W 22 reception: the BFG Robert Breer, Franco Mazuchceilli, Shimabuku, Franz Erhard Walther 6-8
Julie Saul 535 W 22 reception: Jeff Whitestone Batture Ritual 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

DC Moore 535 W 22 reception: Barbara Takenaga Outset 6-8
P·P·O·W 535 W 22 reception: Julie Heffernan Hunter Gatherer 6-8
Kaufmann Repetto 535 W 22 reception: the bfg (The Big Friendly Giant) Robert Breer, Franco Mazzucchelli, Shimabuku, Franz Erhard Walther 6-8
Andrew Kreps 537 W 22 reception: JOão Maria Gusmão + Pedro Paiva Where the Sorcerer Doesn’t Dare to Stick His Nose and Another B&W Ghost Show 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
HG Contemporary 527 W 23 reception: The Journey is the Destination Dan Eldon, Damian Sequeiors, Alexandra Grounds, Domingo Zapata 6-8
Anna Zorina 533 W 23 reception: Leah Yerpe Soliloquies 6-8
Asya Geisburg 537 W 23 opening reception and book signing: Matthew Craven EMPIRE(s); book: Matthew Craven Primer (Anthology Editions) 6-8
FashionHub 23 W 24 fashion and speakers: FashionHub “Fashion Meets Technology” fashion show by 4 designers, speakers panel, digital presentations and a tabletop expo 5-9:30 tickets $79 Eventbrite
Jack Shainman 524 W 24 reception: Toyin Ojih Odutola When Legends Die 6-8 also at 513 W 20
Berry Campbell 530 W 24 reception: John Goodyear Distillation and Wit 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Unix 532 W 24 reception: Jonathan Paul (aka Desire Obtain Cherish) To The Victor Belongs The Spoils 6-8
Fredericks & Freiser 536 W 24 exhibition: John Wesley Together and Alone
Lyons Wier 542 W 24 reception: Anthony Adcock Foundation 6-8
C24 560 W 24  reception: Katja Loher What is the color of scent? 6-8
Lehmann Maupin 501 W 24 inaugural exhibition in new space: Liza Lou The Classification and Nomenclature of Clouds 6-8
Boesky East 507 W 24 reception: Anthony Pearson 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Boesky 509 W 24 reception: Dashiell Manley Sometimes We Circle the Sun 6-8
Metro Pictures 519 W 24 reception: B. Wurtz Domestic Space; Catherine Sullivan The Startled Faction (a sensitivity training) 6-8
Pace 537 W 24 reception: Zhang Xiaogang 6-8
Yossi Milo 245 10th Ave reception: John Chiara Pike Slip to Sugar Hill 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Walter Wickiser 210 11th Ave reception: Nolan Preece Chemigrams, presented with Katherine T. Carter; Mally Khorasantchi Recent Paintings; Variations in Abstraction Marjorie Kaye, Simon Colley, Judy Rifka 6-8
Sears-Peyton 210 11th Ave exhibition: Rick Shaefer The Parson’s Tale
Pleiades 530 W 25 reception: We Exhibition Invitational Group – JCAT (Japanese Contemporary Artists Team) 5-8
Blue Mountain 530 W 25 reception: Jim Weidle Paint Happens 5-8
Bowery 530 W 25 reception: Adrianne Lobel Mobile Homes 5-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Noho/M55 530 W 25 reception: Rob Redding BIG BLACK ̶C̶O̶C̶K̶ CANVAS: SIZE matters – in ART 5-7:30
Winston Wächter 530 W 25 reception: Tracy Rocca Public Lands 6-8
Bernarducci 525 W 25 exhibition: Nathan Walsh New York Paintings Mario A. Robinson
Marlborough Contemporary 545 W 25 reception: Red Grooms Handiwork, 1955-2018, curated by Dan Nadel 6-8
Cheim & Reid 547 W 25 reception: Joan Mitchell Paintings from the Middle of the Last Century, 1953-1962 6-8
Rizzoli 1133 Broadway book celebration: A.F. Vandevorst Ende Neu 6
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Caelum 508/526 W 26 reception: Fugetsu-sha Japanese Artists Group Show Fall 2018 6-8
Alexander Gray Associates 510 W 26 reception: Frank Bowling Make It New 6-8
Elga Wimmer 526 W 26 reception: Drift-Float Minyu Chen, Chenlin Cai, Xianfan Li, Xiangdong Shi, Cong Liu, Shenghui Lin, Yali Liao, Yuntian Xie, Michelle Zhuomin Cai Sun, Bei Lyu, curated by Chenlin Ca 6-8
Crush Curatorial 526 W 26 reception: Matthew Morrocco ORCHID.seasons 6-9
Morgan Lehman 526 W 26 4th Fl reception: Rubens Ghenov Aft Key 6-8
Ryan Lee 515 W 26 reception: Martine Gutierrez Indigenous Woman 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Walther Collection Project Space 526 W 26 reception: Scrapbook Love Story: Memory and the Vernacular Photo Album 6-8
Albertz Benda 515 W 26 reception: Tadanori Yokoo Death and Dreams 6-8
Loretta Howard 521 W 26 reception: David Row Counter Clockwise 6-8
Pace Prints and Jacob Lewis 521 W 26 exhibitions: Louise Nevelson Prints & Multiples
Hollis Taggart 521 W 26 reception: New Space New Acquisitions 6-8
James Cohan 533 W 26 reception: Kathy Butterly Thought Presence 6-8
SVA Chelsea Gallery 601 W 26 reception: Graphic Design in China 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Casey Kaplan 121 W 27 reception: Judith Eisler Riffs. Jarman’s Caravaggio 6-8
Nancy Hoffman 520 W 27 reception: Sculptors and their Drawings Nicolas Africano, Ilan Averbuch, Joan Bankemper, Viola Frey, Jesse Small 6-8
Sundaram Tagore 547 W 27 reception: Judith Murray Tempest 6-8
Garvey Simon 547 W 27 reception: Tamiko Kawata Permutations 6-8
Paul Calendrillo 547 W 27 reception: Zuzanna Kozlowska Burn-Fire-Flow 6-8
Miyako Yoshinaga 547 W 27 preview: Yojiro Imasaka Trade Winds 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Montserrat Contemporary Art 547 W 27 reception: Enlightenment of Art Leonard Aschenbrand, Holly Eberhardt, Tareq Habib, Angeles Gonzalez, Daniel Kopulos, Luciana Menezes, Rosa Tardiu 6-8
Littlejohn Contemporary Art 547 W 27 reception: Maggie Taylor Through the Looking Glass 5:30-7:30
Painting Center 547 W 27 reception: Artists & Mentors Isaac AlaridPease, Rebecca Buchanan, Jessica Clark, Geeta Dave, Cristina Gonzalez, Jeffrey Deane Hall, Lucy Harackiewicz, Kevin Kelly, Claire Lerner, Brian Payne, Elizabeth Stainton, and Bryan Wilson 6-8
Viridian 548 W 28 reception: John Nieman Art with a Story 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Joshua Liner 540 W 28 reception: Felipe Pantone Transformable Systems 6-8
Cristin Tierney 540 W 28 reception: Under Construction: Photography, Video, and the (Re)presentation of Identity Janet Biggs, Victor Burgin, peter campus, Neil Goldberg, Malia Jensen, Anselm Kiefer, Martha Rosler, and Cindy Sherman 6-8
Marisa Newman Projects 38 W 32 Suite 1602 reception: Alexander Lee NO’ANO’A 6-8
Sean Kelly 475 Tenth Ave reception: Landon Metz Asymmetrical Symmetry 6-8
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Gallery MC 549 W 52 reception: Artist in Residence Marijeta Sidovski For You My Love 6-8
57W57Arts 57 W57 Suite 1206 reception: Ben K. Voss  Paintings; Robert Erickson 6-8
Mary Boone 745 Fifth Ave reception: Judith Barry Cairo Stories 5-7
Museum of Arts and Design 2 Columbus Circle exhibiiton: MAD Collects: The Future of Craft Part 1 Shannon R. Stratton with Samantha De Tillio and Barbara Paris Gifford
Hauser & Wirth 32 E 69 reception: Lygia Pape (1927-2004) 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

The Corner Bookstore 1313 Madison Ave launch party: Robin Newman  No Peacocks! A Feathered Tale of Three Mischievous Foodies  illustrated by Chris Ewald (Sky Pony Press)  Inspired by the real-life peacocks living on the grounds of The Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine 5:30-7
Ippodo 12 E 86 reception: Mokichi Otsuka: Between Forms The Terracotta Cosmos 6-8
Grady Alexis Gallery – El Taller Latino Americano 215 E 99 reception: How You Use It Gigi Chen, Gentleman’s Game, Liz Pasqualo, Visakh Menon, Steven Balogh. Curator: Aaron Schraeter 6-8

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Teachers College Macy Art Gallery 525 W 120 reception: Richard Jochum Survey 5-7
Public Art installation 125th & Malcolm X Blvd xhibition viewing Dread Scott Amplify 6:30-7:15; followed by procession to Revolution Books led by the youth drumline Marching Cobra 7:15-7:30
Revolution Books 437 Malcolm X Blvd. @ 132nd discussion moderated by Andy Zee and Dread Scott exploring how art and design contribute to the struggle for a just world in these dangerous times 7:30-8:30
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Lehman College Art Gallery 250 Bedford Park Blvd West Bronx reception: Pintando: Colors of Education paintings by 20th century painters based in Mexico 6-8:30 rsvp cjasso@consulmexny.mx
BronxArtSpace 305 E 140 Bronx curator’s walkthrough conversation with Razelle Benally; in conjunction with exhibition Humble Razelle Benally, Ginger Dunnill, April Holder, Frank Buffalo Hyde, Jacinthe Yvonne Lecornu, Cannupa Hanska Luger, Douglas Miles, Dylan McLaughlin, Rose Simpson, Hoka Skenandore, Douglas TwoBulls, Marty TwoBulls, Michael TwoBulls, Rory Wakemup, Micah “Werewolf” Wesley; organized by Cougar Vigil & Eva Mayhabal Davis 6
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Flux Factory 39-31 29th St  Long Island City reception: Saunter Trek Escort Parade…(S.T.E.P.) curated by Christina Freeman, Emireth Herrera + moira williams 6-9, curators’ tour 7 free rsvp Eventbrite
The West BK 379 Union Ave Williamsburg launch party: James Walsh Exile On Second Avenue 7
happylucky no.1 734 Nostrand Ave Crown Heights reception: to find home Doron Langberg, Sarah Muehlbauer, Beverly Semmes, and Ryan Syrell,c urated by Zach Wampler 7-9
 
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

SRO 1144 Dean St Crown Heights reception: Jeffrey Bishop Nomadic Mechanics 6-9

Cooler 22 Waverly Ave Navy Yard Area reception: Urns Julianne Ahn, Jenny Hata Blumenfield, John Born, Huy Bui, Steven Bukowski, Emily Counts, Demetria Chappo, CW+T, Chiaozza, Laura Donohue, Josephine Heilpern, Monty J, Sophie Lou Jacobsen, Doug Johnston, Jason Kachadourian, Pat Kim, Kin & Company, Gracelee Lawrence, Forrest Lewinger, Rosie Li, Phoenix Lindsey-Hall, Jemila MacEwan, Lincoln Mayne, Ian McDonald, Elise McMahon, Daniel Michalik, Brett Miller, Yuko Nishikawa, Michele Quan, Mari Ogihara, Aelfie Oudghiri, Jessica Perelman, Mike Perry, Chad Phillips, Signe Pierce, Devon Reina and Peaches Harrison, Minh Singer Farrah Sit, Erin Lynn Smith, Lorien Stern, Joey Watson, Kristen Wentrcek and Andrew Zebulon, Pilar Wiley, Michael Yarinsky, Bari Ziperstein, and Jackie Zdrojeski 7-10 launch party for the Brooklyn Clay Tour

Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter

Pratt Institute School of Architecture Siegel Gallery Higgins Hall 61 Saint James Place panel and reception: Robert Irwin: Site Determined; discussion 6, reception 8
Pop-Up 623 Bergen St Prospect Heights immersive documentary installation: Lorenzo Rossi What We Say In Cars – Family Road Trip Edition from 3 free, but ticket required whatwesayincars@gmail.com
Brooklyn Art Cluster 200 6th St 3E reception: Ria Vanden Eynde Changing World curated by Sabrina Puppin; Casilda Sánchez The Foghorn’s Song curatorial advice by Shlomit Dror 7-9
Open Source 306 17th St Sunset Park reception: Betty Yu (Dis)Placed in Sunset Park 7-9
Trestle Projects 400 3rd Ave Gowanus closing reception: A Journey In Place Simonette Quamina, Viviane Rombaldi Seppey, Kathleen Vance, curated by Katherine Murdock 6:30-8:30
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Yonker First Thursday Gallery Hop 5:30-7:30
Blue Door Art Center 13 Riverdale Ave exhibition: Click!
Riverfront Art Gallery / Yonkers Library 1 Larkin Center Yonkers reception: La Familia: In honor of the National Hispanic Heritage Month
Philipse Manor Hall State Historic Site 29 Warburton Ave exhibition: Les Von Losberg Kotodama II: Word Spirit or How We Become Human
Urban Studio Unbound 66 Main St Summer 2018 Exhibition
Art Events New York September 6 Daily Newsletter
Madelyn Jordon Fine Art 37 Popham Road Scarsdale reception: Gary Komarin The Vicomte and Some of His Parts 6-8

Art Events New York August 15 Daily Newsletter

Sponsored by

Valery Yershov: Contemporary Art | New York City

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Image result for valery yershov paintings

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Valery Yershov was born in 1960 in Yessentuki (located at the base of the Caucasus Mountains), Soviet Union, and studied at the Leningrad (now St. Petersburg) State Repin Academic Institute of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture, then worked at the artists’ community at Furmany Lane in Moscow (along with many famous perestroika generation artists). Since 1989, Valery Yershov has lived and worked in New York.

Related image

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Image result for valery yershov paintings

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Related image

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Related image

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Related image

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Related image

Schedule a Visit to Valery Yershov NYC Art Studio 

Get In Touch

Image result for valery yershov paintings

Valery Yershov: Contemporary Art | New York City

Art Events New York August 15

https://meetmeattheopera.com/

Meet Me At The Opera enhances your opera experience. A place feels better when your friends are there. Find a friend to go to the opera, for any reason.
Opera Houses · ‎Events · ‎Our Blog · ‎JOIN

Nadia Kovarskaya

 

Published by Nadia Kovarskaya, Founder 

www.MeetMeAtTheOpera.com

Nadia Kovarskaya is in Top 100 globally as authority/influencer in PerformingArts and Philanthropy https://agilience.com/en/NadiaKovarskaya

CONTACT US FOR ADVERTISING AND SPONSORSHIP:

phone: (646) 2488782-    

info@meetmeattheopera.com

www.MeetMeAtTheOpera.com

0 Comments

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

©2015-2019 Meet Me At The Opera created by Opera lovers for Opera lovers MMATO

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

X