ART EVENTS NEW YORK JUNE 15
Entrance 48 Ludlow St book and exhibition: Claire Christerson Between Earth and Water preview brunch 11-1, reception 6-9
Able Fine Art 143 B Orchard St reception: Sangil Seo The Ideal and Reality Journey of Human Life 6-8
Massey Klein 124 Forsyth St reception: Giulia Dall’Olio Suspension 6-8
Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects 208 Forsyth St conversation: Susanna Coffey and Aliza Nisenbaum; on the occasion of  Coffey’s Crimes of the Gods 5:30-8:30 free
Cuchifritos 120 Essex St reception: Scenes From A Chasm Appau Jnr Boakye-Yiadom, Carla Busuttil, Sam Kidel, and Emily Willey, curated by Gary Charles 6-8
Feature Hudson Foundation 87 Rivington St exhibition: Feature(s)1 Jason Fox, Sam Gordon, Michael Lazarus, Tracy Miller, David Shaw
Martos 41 Elizabeth St reception: Michel Auder And virtually everything said has been said incorrectly, and it’s been said wrong, or it’s been covered wrong by the press 6-8
Hasseblad NY Experience Studio 632 Broadway photography, film and live solo jazz music: JD Allen Love Stone; related photographs and film by Bart Babinski 6-9 rsvp Eventbrite
AIA New York Center for Architecture 536 LaGuardia Place exhibition reception: James Stewart Polshek, organized and sponsored by Ennead Architects, designed by Pentagram Design, Inc. and curated by 9th Street 6-8 free, reservation requested
Greenwich House Pottery 16 Jones St ceramics sale: Les Richter and Sally Israel Collections Sale noon-6
NYU Deutsches Haus 42 Washington Mews Chelsea Music Festival: Variation, Improvisation & Poetry talk: jazz pianist Helen Sung, poet Dana Gioia, Deutsches Haus  Variation – Transformation – Adoration” exhibition curator Regula Rüegg, and festival artistic directors Melinda Lee Masur and Ken-David Masur 5; Bach music 4:30; exhibition viewing afterwards
Bureau of General Services—Queer Division 208 W 13 reception: Cast of Characters: an immersive exhibition by Liz Collins featuring 95 portraits by LGBTQ artists! 6-9
Hauser & Wirth 548 W  22 launch event: CRUSHfanzine’s ‘Army of Me’  7 rsvp required
Danese/Corey 511 W 22 exhibition: Connie Fox, Dimitri Hadzi, Andy Harper, Elmar Vestner
Printed Matter 231 11th Ave book launch with Mega Press: Trapper Keeper 6 various artists; Zebadiah Keneally Changes; performance by Keneally 6-8
EFA Project Space 323 W 39  EFA’ SHIFT Residency exhibition: Seven Senses George Bolster, Elise Gardella, Jeff Kasper, J. Soto, Maya Suess, Abbey Williams, Wong Kit Yi 6-8
National Academy of Design 5 E 89  NAD and David Humphrey present BombPop! Up: How To: A Weekend of Workshops, Immersive Art, Music, Dance free and open to the public; for events throughout the weekend see https://form.jotform.com/natlacademy/bombpopup

 

Outpost 1665 Norman St Ridgewood reception: As Above, So Below: Interpretations of Roundness;  reading and talk during opening: Awaeke Emezi 6-10 $5-10 suggested
Superchief 1628 Jefferson Ave Ridgewood reception: Jillian Evelyn No One Sees You The Way I Do 7-midnight free
Space 776 229 Central Ave Bushwick reception: Young Mi Kim Rhapsody curated by Iris Moon 6-10
Figureworks 168 N 6 Williamsburg reception and special event: Shelley Himmelstein Soccerscapes 11-2
George 17 Grattan St Bushwick #222 recpetion: Eyes in the Heat Lauren Collings, Theresa Daddezio, David Dupuis, Jonathan Ehrenberg, Shaun Ellison, Sophia Frydman, Keiko Narahashi, Saira McLaren, Andrea Mihalovic 7-9
Residency Unlimited 360 Court St Carroll Gardens Meet Over Lunch: Bárbara Wagner on her documentary process with Luciana Solana 1 free
La Bodega Gallery 695 5th Ave South Slope reception: Sara Jimenez Itinerant Maladies curated by Oshun Layne 6-10
0 Comments

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

©2015-2019 Meet Me At The Opera created by Opera lovers for Opera lovers MMATO

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

X