ART EVENTS NEW YORK JUNE 13

Art Events New York City September 4th Daily Newsletter
BMCC Shirley Fiterman Art Center 81 Barclay St artist panel: Insights and Innovation; in conjunction with exhibition Natural Proclivities curated by Kim Power and Melanie Vote 6-8
Cheryl Hazan 35 N Moore St reception: Kazumi Yoshida Amusement 6-8
Ronald Feldman 31 Mercer St reception: Reprise: Summer Show 2018 6-8
Con Artist 119 Ludlow St live painting event: Battle Royale: Summer Slam! 7-11
Lesley Heller 54 Orchard St artist talk: Donna Dennis, in conjunction with Ship and Dock/Nights and Days or The Gazer 6:30
New Museum 235 Bowery potluck dinner: Sharing Histories, first part of Family Meals: Sharing Histories, Sharing Futures hosted by Kameelah Janan Rasheed; free, limited space: to participate please email season@newmuseum.org with a paragraph expressing interest in and commitment to attending both dinners (13 June 13 and 12 September) 7 guests asked to bring a contribution to the potluck
International Center of Photography 250 Bowery lecture: John Suler on Photography, Psychology, and Henri Cartier-Bresson 6:30-8 free
New School Tishman Auditorium 63 Fifth Ave TDC at Parsons lectures: Tobias Frere-Jones In Letters We Trust; Nina Stössinger Journey to the Dark Side of Contrast 6-9 $25
Whitney Museum of American Art 99 Gansevoort St performance:The New Red Order Presents: The Savage Philosophy of Endless Acknowledgement Informants including Ashley Byler, Jim Fletcher, Tali Keren, Adam Khalil, Zack Khalil, Kite, Erica Lord, Noelle Mason, Del Montgomery, Laura Ortman, Tony Oursler, Jeremy Pheiffer, Jackson Polys, and Kate Valk 7 free, registration is required.
SVA Bio Art Lab 335 W 16 reception: SVA Bio Art Summer Residency Final Exhibition Clare Benson, Magdalena Dukiewicz, Ryan Greer, Jane Hsi, Keika Okamoto and Saba Wollum, curated by r Suzanne Anker, Tarah Rhoda, and Magdalena Dukiewicz 6-8
The Kitchen 512 W 19 4Columns presents book conversation: ‘Shut It Down!’: Reframing the Art of Protest; Aruna D’Souza with Paul Chan and   James Hannaham; book: Aruna D’Souza Whitewalling: Art, Race & Protest in 3 Acts 7 free
Jane Lombard 518 W 19 conversation: brothers Howard and Michael Smith, moderated by Jenny Dixon 6 free
Flowers 529 W 20 reception: New York Academy of Art 12th Annual Summer Exhibition 6-8
New York Design Center 200 Lexington Ave 16th Floor Conference Room IFDA Lunch and Learn talk: John Mohrmann(Sherwin Williams) Design’s Role in the Healthy Home Movement; bring your own lucnh or purchase at NYDC Butterfield Cafe 12;30-2 $15
CUNY Graduate Center Gotham Center 365 Fifth Ave panel: Monuments as History / Art / Power Harriet Senie, Deirdre Cooper Owens, Marina Ortiz, Francheska Alcantara, moderated by Arinn Amer 6 free
The General Society Library 20 W 44 screening and panel: A Conversation with John Burgee: The Architecture of Johnson/Burgee; panel: Robert A.M. Stern, Paul Goldberger, moderated by Duncan Stroik; presented by Institute of Classical Architecture & Art reception 6:30, screening 7, discussion 8:15 $30 sold out
Gallery MC 549 W 52 reception: Tanja Tanevska 6-8
Hearst Tower Joseph Urban Theater 300 W 57 2018 panel: New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation Annual Forum Transformations in Dialogue James Carpenter, Toshiko Mori, moderated by Fred Bernstein 6-8 nylpfinfo@gmail.com 212-669-7819
Frick Collection 1 E 70 lecture: Christina Ferando Displays of Power: Canova’s Sculptures of Greatness 6-7 free
A/D/O 29 Norman Ave Greenpoint Water Futures presents talk: Mary Miss 7-9 free
Deanna Evans Projects 399 Putnam Ave 1A Bedford Stuyvesant exhibition: Buddy System Jonathan Allmaier, Andrés Villalobos Cuevas, Sharona Eliassaf, Clare Grill, Nat Meade, Mónica Palma, Emily Mae Smith, Maria Walker info@deannaevansprojects.com
WeWork Dumbo 81 Prospect St Dumbo Heights Animation Nights New York screening: 2018 June Flix: Screening #34  8-10 free donation appreciated
Pioneer Works 159 Pioneer St Red Hook conversation: Gerard & Kelly with Johanna Burton, on the occasion of their exhibition Clockwork 7-9 free with rsvp
Open Source 306 17th St South Slope reception: Matthew Jensen There from Here: A Collection of Brooklyn Walks curated by Ian Cofre 7-9


Aronson Residence 77 Brayton St Englewood NJ book signing: Clodagh: Life-Enhancing Design; Clodagh in conversation with the Aronsons and Ren Miller 6-8 rsvp clodaghpr@gmail.com

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
©2015 Meet Me At The Opera created by Opera lovers for Opera lovers MMATO

Log in with your credentials

or    Create an account

Forgot your details?