ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 30

Summer Event Calendar July 2018 Club www.MeetMeAtTheOpera.com
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 29  Club “Meet Me At The Opera” presents:
Abrons Arts Center466 Grand St Airspace Residency for Visual Artists reception: Not an edge but a hinge Christopher Aque, Priyanka Dasgupta and Chad Marshall, Carl E. Hazlewood, Trokon Nagbe, Macon Reed, Gabriela Salazar, Patrice Renee Washington, and Chris Watts; organized by Christian Camacho-Light and Alexis Wilkinson 6-8
Gavin Brown’s enterprise 291 Grand St marathon reading: Reba Maybury Dining With Humpty Dumpty 4-7
Hales Project Room 64 Delancey St reception: How Does This Make You Feel? Ja’Tovia Gary, Shigeko Kubota, Hunter Reynolds, Erica Scourti, curated by Gabrielle Schwarz 6-8
Yui 131 Eldridge Streception: Within, Without: A One-Night Pop-Up 5-9
Pop-Up 9 W 8 reception: Origins: A Remix of the East Thalia Bassim, Asif Hoque, Jad Nasser, Sara Sultan, Sofia Zu’bi 6-10
The Kitchen 512 W 19 symposium: On Whiteness presented with The Racial Imaginary Institute 10-6 at acapacity, live-streamed on YouTube
National Arts Club 15 Gramercy Park South Gregg Gallery talk: The Work of Kamoinge Black Women: Power and Grace 2-4
Noho-M55 530 W 25 reception: Jeff Woodger Edge of a Wood 4-6
Field Projects 526 W 26 #807 reception: Our Souls to Keep Panteha Abareshi, Mickey Aloisio, Amanda Calobrisi, Sedrick Chisom, Julia Dunham, Loren Erdrich, Ana Espinal, Jessica Harvey, Amy Johnquest, Dani Lessnau, Kat Lyons, Michelle Mayer, Katie Morton, Hannah Murgatroyd, Alex O’Neal, Jennifer May Reiland, Shari Wilkins, curated by Lissa Rivera 6-8
326 Gallery 326 7th Ave reception: Soft Segments Patrick Roman Scherer, Paulette Penje, and Oliver Cry, curated by Anna Hugo 8-10
Manhattan Graphics Center 250 W 40 reception: Enrique Leal A Kingdom of Fruitful Ambiguities; Michèle van de Roer The Infinite Plate II (and a surprise…) 6:30-8
Dwyer Cultural Center 258 Saint Nicholas Ave reception: a ‘WIZARDHANDS’ exhibition artwork by Lennox Commissiong, presented by International Communications Association 6-9 rsvp Eventbrite


Starlight Park 1661 Southern Blvd Bronx Bronx River Art Center presents outdoor exhibition: River Rising/Sube el Rio: An Exposition of Science, Art and Technology t eight large-scale public art sculptures in the newly renovated park; parades, music, dancing, live performance noon-10
AG Gallery – About Glamour 310 Grand St Wiliamsburg reception: Amit Greenberg Sweet Paradise, curated by Natsumi Kitano 6-8
Motel 1078 Dekalb Ave Bushwick reception: Cupping the Counter Yevgeniya Baras, Peter Gallo, Hanna Hur, Charles Mayton, Keith J. Varadi, organized by Keith J. Varadi 7-9
Elijah Wheat Showroom 1196 Myrtle Ave Bushwick mid-term viewing of studio project: Marcel Alcalá Holding Court  7-10
Bushwick Community Darkroom 110 Troutman St Bushwick reception: Versos Sencillos – Sincere Verses Ariana Faye Allensworth, Kristie Chua, Monique Islam, Connie Jang, Lauren Oliver,  curated by Monique Islam 7-10
Space 776 229 Central Ave Bushwick reception: Seo Young Shin Your Paranoia, My Obsession, curated by Inhee Iris Moon 6-10
Microscope 1329 Willoughby Ave Bushwick sound performances: Live sound Spencer Herbst & Taketo Shimada, Robert Mayson, Loren Connors & Samara Lubelski 7:30 $10
Ghost 893 Bergen St #7 Crown Heights reception: TAYO JR June 8-11
Brooklyn Museum 200 Eastern Parkway Prospect Heights conversation: Personae in the Twenty-first Century David Levine on the use of personae in our domestic, political, and online lives, with Elif Batuman; Adrian Chen, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, and Virginia Heffernan 2-4 free with museum admission rsvp https://www.showclix.com/event/personae-in-the-21st-century/non-member
Kentler 353 Van Brunt St Red Hook curator’s talk: William Stover In conjunction with Flat??? Selections from the Kentler Flatfiles 4 free


West | Out East 25 Newtown Lane East Hampton reception: Bartolome + Chey Insta Collection Summer Show 5-8
East Hampton Shed 30 Blue Jay Way East Hampton reception: Moondog 6-8
Sylvester & Co 103 Main St Sag harbor book signing: Clodagh Life-Enhancing Design 4-7
Jeff Bailey 127 Warren St Hudson reception: Jered Sprecher Divided Light; Yevgeniya Baras, John Dilg, and Matt Phillips; Allen Glatter 6-8
Haven  155 Main St Carriage House Square Northport reception: Adam Oehlers The Wilderlands; Julie Filipenko Every Lie I Said Was True; Brin Levinson Night Phase 6-8

Blink 454 Lower Main St Andes NY opening party: Blink Gallery Women Barbara Mink others 2-7

Nadia Kovarskaya Founder www.MeetMeAtTheOpera.com

Nadia Kovarskaya
Founder www.MeetMeAtTheOpera.com

PUBLISHED BY NADIA KOVARSKAYA

Founder

www.MeetMeAtTheOpera.com

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
©2015 Meet Me At The Opera created by Opera lovers for Opera lovers MMATO

Log in with your credentials

or    Create an account

Forgot your details?