ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28

ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 27
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28  World Trade Gallery 120 Broadway reception: Seekone & Murakami 6-9
Federal Hall 26 Wall St installation: Brian Tolle Eureka 5:30-7:30 info@redartprojects.com
Art Projects International 434 Greenwich St reception: Summer Selections Gwenn Thomas, Il Lee, Richard Tsao, Soo Im Lee, Zheng Xuewu 5-7
Fierman 127 Henry St reception: The Culture Torrance Batiste, Patricia Batiste, Moriah Blue, Joshua Cousins, Brian Guidry, Dapper Bruce Lafitte, and Mona Lisa Payne, curated by Dapper Bruce Lafitte 6-8
Miguel Abreu 36 Orchard St exhibition: Separation Seiichi Furuya, Jean-luc Moulène, Yuji Agematsu, organized By Matt Moravec
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Perrotin 130 Orchard St reception: JR Horizontal; Aloalo: Mahafaly Sculptures of the Efiaimbelos aloalo of Efiaimbelo (died 2006) and his disciples, Jacques Jean Efiaimbelo and Jean Colomb Efiaimbelo 5-8
Gavin Brown’s enterprise 291 Grand St reception: Putting Out Sophia Al Maria, Darja Bajagić, Philip-lorca Di Corcia, Hal Fischer, Juliana Huxtable, Pierre Klossowski, Deana Lawson, Leigh Ledare, Reba Maybury Frida, Orupabo, Elle Perez, Ser Serpas, Annie Sprinkle, Elizabeth Stephens, Cosey Fanni Tutti, Amalia Ulman, Leilah Weinraub, Nil Yalter 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Nicelle Beauchene 327 Broome St reception: It was literally the wreck of jewels and the crash of gems… Kate Newby, Daniel Rios Rodriguez 6-8
Jack Hanley 327 Broome St reception: Rose Is A Rose Is A Rose Is A Rose Sarah Bedford, Holly Coulis, Ann Craven, Ralph Delia, Lois Dodd, Daniel Gordon, Jenna Gribbon, Anthony Iacono, Hein Koh, John McAllister, Emily Mullin, Shota Nakamura, Danielle Orchard, Sally Saul, Allison Schulnik, Michael Stamm, Tim Wilson, curated by Nikki Maloof and Louis Fratino 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
James Fuentes 55 Delancey St video reception: Amalia Ulman Privilege 6-8
Arsenal Contemporary 214 Bowery performance: Nucca Michele Latimer and Laura Orman 7
Arcilesi | Homberg 131 Chrystie St reception: Your Ppesence is Requested Vincent Arcilesi, Grace Baxter, Colleen Blackard, John Breiner, Nicholas Busigo, Luzia Castaneda, Eileen Coyne, Maria Dimanshtein, India Evans, Ariel Herman, HollenderX2, Jun’ichirö Ishida Jody MacDonald, Suyeon Na, Juan Migue lPalacios, Chloe Pitterson, Jesse Scaturro, Nola Romano, Arlene Rush, Bartek Walicki, Bedel Tiscareno 6-9
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
New Museum 235 Bowery workshop: Publishing Center taught by Kameelah Janan Rasheed 6:30-8:30 free, applications require  essay season@newmuseum.org
Stellar Projects 1 Rivington St exhibition party: Pacifico Silano After Silence, organized by Nathan Storey Freeman 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Greenspon 71 Morton St reception: the Seam, the Fault, the Flaw Eliza Douglas, Louis Eilshemius, Loretta Fahrenholz, E’wao Kagoshima, Pierre Klossowski, Emily Sundblad, Jimmy Wright 6-8
Sous Les Etoiles 100 Crosby St reception: Georges Rousse In Situ 6-8
The Hole 312 Bowery reception: Drake Carr Gulp; Extra Cristina Banban, Gina Beavers, Charlie Billingham, Fernando Botero, Jonathan Chapline, Monica Kim Garza, Todd James, Misaki Kawai, Taylor McKimens, Rebecca Morgan, Vanessa Prager, George Rouy, Koichi Sato, Francine Spiegel, Jansson Stegner, Eric Yahnker 6-9
Aicon 35 Great Jones St reception: Pale Sentinels: Metaphor for Dialogues — A Tribute to Priya Ravish Mehra Faiza Butt (b. 1973, Pakistan), Waqas Khan (b. 1982, Pakistan), Ghulam Mohammad (b. 1979, Pakistan), Saba Qizilbash (b. 1977, Pakistan), Shilpa Gupta (b. 1976, India), Nilima Sheikh (b. 1945, India), Shehnaz Ismail (b. 1946, Pakistan), Priya Ravish Mehra (1961 – 2018, India), curated by Salima Hashmi 6-8
212 Arts 240 E 4 reception: N Carlos J Destroy Your Icons 6
Ed Varie 184 E 7th St reception: Us Nicolas Atkins, Casey Bolding, Yoo Hee Chang, Amanda Elle, Stephen Hamilton, Kate Klingbeil, Kiji McCafferty, Eva O’Leary, Alina Perez, Gao Rong, Jo Rosenthal, Nick Sethi, David Ai Wang, and Phyllis Yao, curated by David Ai Wang 6-9
NYU Steinhardt Commons Gallery 34 Stuyvesant St MA Art Education Thesis Exhibition reception: Conditions for Learning Natalie Burchert, Rachelle Garneau, Jeein Jeon, Alison Rutsch, Liza Torrence, and Genny Weaver, faculty Jessica Hamlin and Priyanka Dasgupta 6-8

ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28

Red Bull Arts 220 W 18 slideshow video mix on Rammellzee,: Ikonoklast Battle Station Vs. the Clocktower: It’s Your Death with Charlie Ahearn 6 rsvp closed
Petzel Publications 456 W 18 Summer Sale book and catalogues through 3 August
Petzel 456 W 18 reception: Christian Jankowski 2017 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Jack Shainman 513 W 20 reception: Orientation James Lee Byars, Sam Durant, Gunther Förg, Ken Gonzales-Day, Anton Kannemeyer, Byron Kim, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Kerry James Marshall, Meleko Mokgosi, Yasumasa Morimura, Emily Nelms Perez, Jackie Nickerson, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Claudette Schreuders, Richard Serra, Becky Suss, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., and Carrie Mae Weems 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Tina Kim 525 W 21 reception: Group Show in partnership with Commonwealth and Counci: lCarolina Caycedo, Beatriz Cortez, Rafa Esparza, Patricia Fernández, EJ Hill, Alice Könitz, Kang Seung Lee, Gala Porras-Kim, Jennifer Moon, Jen Smith & Clarissa Tossin 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Cesar 50 W 23 Cesar New York Kitchens & SubZero | Wolf present a Day of Continuing Education (CEU Day): Modern Cooking 2:45-5 trade only, rsvp Eventbrite
Asya Geisberg 537B W 23 reception: Alive with Pleasure Melissa Brown, Caroline Wells Chandler, Ryan Travis Christian, Evie Falci, Elizabeth Ferry, Steve Gianakos, Philip Hinge, Irena Jurek, Raul de Nieves, Chelsea Seltzer & Theo Rosenblum,curated by Irena Jurek 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
HG Contemporary 527 W 23 reception: McCrow: One Less Gun 6-9
Lisson 504 W 24 reception: Difference Engine Cory Arcangel, Carol Bove, Jacob Ciocci, Aleksandra Domanović, Lonnie Holley, Jamian Juliano-Villani, JODI, Konrad Klapheck, Guthrie Lonergan, Michel Majerus, Jayson Musson, Deborah Remington, Hayley Silverman, Jessie Stead, Paul Thek, and Ernest Trova, curated by Cory Arcangel and Tina Kukielski; Tony Oursler TC: the most interesting man alive 6-8
Berry Campbell 530 W 24 conversation: Jill Nathansonin with A.V. Ryan 6:30
Luhring Augustine 534 W 24 exhibition: Phillip King Color Space Place 6-8
Jack Shainman 524 W 24 reception: Malick Sidibé Love Power Peace 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Yossi Milo 245 10th Ave reception: Intimacy Patrick Angus (1953-1992), Katherine Bradford, Elliott Jerome Brown, Jr., Elijah Burgher, Paul Cadmus (1904-1999), TM Davy, John Dugdale, George Dureau (1930 – 2014), Nicole Eisenman, Louis Fratino, Nan Goldin, Katy Grannan, Lyle Ashton Harris, EJ Hauser, Christopher K. Ho, Peter Hujar (1934-1987), Stephen Irwin (1959-2010), Bill Jacobson, Kristen Jensen, Sholem Krishtalka, Kia LaBeija, Doron Langberg, Kristina Matousch, Robert Mapplethorpe (1946-1989), McDermott & McGough, Samantha Nye, Elle Pérez, Jack Pierson, Bryson Rand, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Michael Stamm, Hugh Steers (1963-1995), Richard Renaldi, Wolfgang Tillmans, Jesse Wine, David Wojnarowicz (1954-1992), and Kohei Yoshiyuki, curated by Stephen Truax 6-8
Gladstone 515 W 24 reception: Voice of America Vito Acconci, Paul Chan, Sharon Hayes, Barbara Kruger, and Rirkrit Tiravanija 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Nancy Margolis  523 W 25 reception: Color Field Painters Jeff Depner, Gregory Hayes, John Platt 6-8
Printed Matter 231 Eleventh Ave discussion: Art and Alps: Bold Climbers with Jelena Martinovic 6-8
Contra Galleries 122 W 26 6th Fl reception: Shadowman Meets the Kids Chris Bors, others, curated by Noah Becker 6-9 ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Lelong 528 West 26 reception: Of the Self and of the Other Etel Adnan, Ione Saldanha, Carolee Schneeman 6-8
International Print Center New York 508 W 26 reception: Multilayered: New Prints 2018/Summer Richard Armendariz, Stephen Barnwell, Ana Benaroya, Elizabeth Bennett, David Bligh, Leonie Bradley & Catherine Cartwright, Mary Sherwood Brock, Danqi Cai, Helen Cantrell, Mehdi Dandi, Pamela DeLaura, Madge Evers, Sandra C. Fernandez, Enrique Figueredo, Ke Francis, Jenny Freestone, Kyle Goen, Paul Hunter, Ellen Coleman Izzo, KaKeArt (Ann Kalmbach & Tatana Kellner), Morteza Khakshoor, Ewelina Kolakowska, Natalia Kwiatkowska, Monty Little, Luciana Maiorana, Atefeh Mohareri, Elena Monaco, Shervone Neckles, Madhini Nirmal, Emma Nishimura, Lucy Plowe, Agung Prabowo, Elly Prestegård, Karen J. Revis, Jeanine Coupe Ryding, Carolyn Sheehan, Kathia L. St. Hilaire, Sean Steed, Sajeev Vadakoottu Visweswaran, Dominique Vitali, David Wischer, and Jayoung Yoon, selected by Juan Sánchez 6-8
MAD (MarcusAllenDesign) 526 W 26 10th Fl opening: Pop-Up Art Exhibition 5-9 rsvp http://www.madgallerynyc.com/
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Crush Curatorial 526 W 26 Suite 709 reception: Science Fictions Brittany Nelson, Gabriela Vainsencher, curated by Nicole Kaack 6-8
Thomas Erben 526 W 26 reception: Spirited Densities Ryan McLaughlin, Zach Nader, Ferdinand Penker, Emma Webster 6-8:30
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
George Adams 525 W 26 reception: Tony May Paintings, Objects, and Devices 6-8
James Cohan 533 W 26 exhibition: Grids Michelle Grabner, Elias Sime, Federico Herrero, Spencer Finch, Josiah McElheny, Simon Evans, Scott Olson, Beatriz Milhazes, Yinka Shonibare MBE, Sol LeWitt, Trenton Doyle Hancock and Fred Tomaselli
Atlantic 547 W 27 reception: Connections III – Artists Selecting Artists 5:30-8
Paul Calendrillo 547 W 27 closing reception: Christophe Avril New York to Route 66 to the West: A Pictorial History 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Actors Theatre Workshop 145 W 28 reception: Living Up to the Ideal of Democracy artwork by students of ‘Builders of the New World’ (BNW) extracurricular program for homeless children ages eight through twelve 5-9 free rsvp Eventbrite
Carter Burden 548 W 28 reception: On the Way Karin Bruckner and Judy Richardson; Nine by Nine nextactART: Barbara Brier, Rena Diana, Ronnie Grill, Judy Kaplan, Madeline Farr, Madlyn Goldman, Patricia Miller, Stephanie Suskin, and Sheila Wolper; On the Wall: Cassandra Jennings Hall 6-8
K&P 547 W 27 reception: Song YeonJoo Deep in the blue 6-8
David Nolan 527 W 29 reception: Parentheses University of Pennsylvania MFA exhibition: Lauren Altman, Danièle Dennis, Junyuan Feng, Erlin Geffrard, Adrienne Hall, Jiayi Liu, Jiaqi Pan, Zoya Siddiqui, James Allister Sprang, Heryk Tomassini, Kasey Toomey, Monika Uchiyama, Eric Yue, curated by David Hartt and Sharon Hayes 6-8

ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28

New York Design Center 200 Lexington Ave 10th Fl reception: ProjectArt presents Resident Artist Exhibition 6-8
Marisa Newman 38 W 32 #602 reception: Khatia Esartia Ich habe meinen Regenschirm vergessen (I have forgotten my umbrella) 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Carpenters Workshop 693 Fifth Ave exhibition: Summer Show
Throckmorton 145 E 57 exhibition: Tierra…A Latin American Landscape
Czech Center 321 East 73r reception: Marie Tomanova Young American 7
Mark Borghi 52 E 76 reception: Adria de Haume Icons 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Francois Morellet: Neon in Daylight
Lévy Gorvy 909 Madison Ave exhibition: François Morellet Neon in Daylight; James Turrell Depth Perception
Mignoni 960 Madison Av 2nd Fl exhibitioon: Flavin, Judd, Mangold, Wilmarth, Yun
Venus Over Manhattan 980 Madison Ave reception: Nina Chanel Abney, Polly Apfelbaum, Joe Bradley, Tom Burckhardt, Kathy Butterly, Sarah Carpenter, R. Crumb, Roy De Forest, Carroll Dunham, Eric Fischl, Jason Fox, Tamara Gonzales, Joanne Greenbaum, Mark Greenwold, Silvester Hustito, E’wao Kagoshima, Betsy Kaufman, KAWS, Cary Leibowitz (Candy Ass), Chris Martin, Gladys Nilsson, Thomas Nozkowski, Jim Nutt, Erik Parker, Elbert Perez, Joyce Robins, Adrianne Rubenstein, David Sandlin, Katia Santibañez, Peter Saul, Sally Saul, Dana Schutz, Arlene Shechet, James Siena, Robert Storr, William T. Williams, Karl Wirsum, curated by Peter Saul + Sally Saul 6-8 ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Boers-Li 24 E 81 conversation Ulay: Renais sense ialogue between Alessandro Cassin and Christopher Phillips, moderated by Waling Boers 5:30
Buchholz 17 E  82 exhibition: Elie Nadelman Papier-mâché
North of History Gallery 445 Columbus Ave (81st St) reception: Feminine Constructs Lizzy Lunday and Maura Martin, curated by Connar Masotti 6-9 ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Grimandi Art Gallery 988 Columbus Ave opening ceremony and inaugural exhibition: Once Upon a Time in NYC 6
Columbia University Macy Art Gallery 525 W 120 reception: The Creative
Technologies Exhibition 5-7
Gitler &_____ 3629 Broadway reception: Tom Sanford Have You Seen this Man? 6-9
Bronx Documentary Center 614 Courtlandt Ave Bronx benefit auction: Artist for Puerto Rico Silent Auction Fundraiser: 5-9 rsvp Eneida Cardona info@artistsforpuertorico.org.

ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28

LIC Arts Open Gallery @TheFactoryLIC 30-30 47th Ave, Long Island City reception: Justin D Johnson A Sense of Being … 5-8
New Work Project 97 N 10 Williamsburg event with discussion and musi: Bitter Laughter: Art and Activism from Latin America & Spain presented with ViceVersa Magazine 7
Amos Eno 56 Bogart St Bushwick reception: Illusion of Spontaneity; Angel’s Share Young Gi Tina Han, Sonomi Kobayashi, Miyuki Hyodo 7-9
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Prospect Park Bandshell 9th Street and Prospect Park West artist reception: for Grimanesa Amorós Hedera 9
A.I.R. 155 Plymouth St Dumbo reception: Sylvia Netzer Virtebrae; Katsura Okada Shining Flecks II: Forms of Group, Flock and Swarm; Aya Rodriguez-Izumi TC-1 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Ortega y Gasset Projects 363 3rd Ave Gowanus reception: Vice Versa: California College of the Arts in Brooklyn Lucia Aguilar, Justin Joseph, Eunha Kim, Joanna Lee, Rivka Louissaint, Hannah Moller, Jessica Oler, Chanell Stone, Pin-Yu Wang, Di Wu, and Gabriela Yoque; Tirtzah Bassel Keynote 6-8
ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Recess Assembly 370 Schermerhorn St Fort Greene (near BAM) closing reception: Xaviera Simmons 5-7
Ortega y Gasset Projects 363 3rd Ave Gowanus reception: Vice Versa artists from California College of the Arts: Lucia Aguilar, Justin Joseph, Eunha Kim, Joanna Jiyoun Lee, Rivka Louissaint, Hannah Moller, Jessica Oler, Chanell Stone, Pin-Yu Wang, Di Wu, and Gabriela Yoque 6-8
Ground Floor 343 5th St Park Slope 5th Anniversary Show! Act 3: Erika Ranee Green Rose 6-8:30

ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
Governors Island Colonels Row 403 NADA’s first off-site exhibition preview: Close Quarters Rainer Ganahl (Kai Matsumiya), Fabienne Lasserre (Safe Gallery), Michael Mahalchick (Canada), Jerry the Marble Faun (Situations), Hayley Martell (Signal), Asif Mian (False Flag), Devin N. Morris (Signal), Elliott Jamal Robbins (Kai Matsumiya), Johanna Unzueta (Proyectos Ultravioleta), Jeff Williams (Jack Hanley Gallery) 1-5

 ART EVENTS NEW YORK CITY JUNE 28
0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
©2015 Meet Me At The Opera created by Opera lovers for Opera lovers MMATO

Log in with your credentials

or    Create an account

Forgot your details?