Mid Summer Art Night New York Thursday July12

Mid Summer Art Night New York Thursday July12

Lower East Side Mid Summer Late Night  participating galleries: Cindy Rucker, Derek Eller, Equity Gallery, Feature Hudson Foundation, Foley Gallery, Front Room, frosch&portmann, Galerie Richard, Lazy Susan, Lesley Heller Gallery, Lichtundfire, Lyle O. Reitzel, Massey Klein, McKenzie Fine Art, Pablo’s Birthday, Peter Blum Gallery, Steven Harvey, White Box 6-8

Lesley Heller 54 Orchard St reception: Picnic Nicole Awai, Ken Buhler, Elisabeth Condon, Donna Dennis, Delano Dunn, Nene Humphrey, Tony Ingrisano, Tom Kotik, Dana Melamed, Cyrilla Mozenter, Katherine Newbegin, Helen O’Leary, Jim Osman, Lothar Osterburg, Tom Pnini, Keisha Scarville, Drew Shiflett, Fran Siegel, Sara Sosnowy, John Torreano, Cullen Washington Jr, Daniel Wiener, Monika Zarzeczna; in conjunction with LES Gallery Late Night 6-8
Equity 245 Broome St reception: Peaceable Kingdom Wayne Adams, Doug Ashford,  Brent Everett Dickinson, Michelle Mackey, Steve Prince, Kenneth Steinbach, and Michelle Westmark-Wingard, organized by Wayne Adams 6-8
Derek Eller 300 Broome St reception: Heat Brain Michael Berryhill, Nicole Cherubini, Steve DiBenedetto, David Dupuis, Jess Fuller, Henry Gunderson, Chip Hughes, Peter Linde Busk, John Newman, Michelle Segre, Nancy Shaver, and Alyson Shotz 6-8
Arsenal Contemporary 214 Bowery reception: A Kiss Under the Tail Abbas Akhavan, Michael Assiff, Isabelle Cornaro, Latifa Echakhch, Julia Feyrer, Maskull Lasserre, Ana Mendieta, Virginia Lee Montgomery, Dena Yago 6-8
New Museum 235 Bowery panel: Collective Imaginings: Legacies of the Black Audio Film Collective Coco Fusco, Tobi Haslett, Kara Keeling, moderated byAshley Clark 7 $15; workshop: Publishing Center taught by Kameelah Janan Rasheed 6:30-8:30 see Museum site for information
Pierogi 155 Suffolk St reception: Les Fleurs du Mal Meredith Allen, Martina Batan, Michael Ballou, Nadja Bournonville, Dawn Clements, Patrick Jacobs, Andrew Ohanesian, David Opdyke, David Scher, John Stoney, Sarah Walker 6-8
Proxyco 168 Suffolk St reception: Totems And Trophies  Jorge Julián Aristizábal, Miguel Cárdenas, Benvenuto Chavajay, Iván Hurtado, Luz Ángela Lizarazo, Juan Peláez, José Sanín, in collaboration with LIBERIA gallery from Bogotá, Colombia 6-8
Spencer Brownstone 170 Suffolk St reception: Inclinations Alyse Ronayne, Gabriela Vainsencher, Heather McKenna, Sara Mejia Kriendler, Tim Simonds, curated by Jae Cho 6-8
Swiss Institute 38 St Marks Place performance: Yuji Agematsu 2016.02.01/16, Bowery And Delancey St 7-10 rsvp@swissinstitute.net
New York Studio School 8 W 8 gallery talk: Glenn Goldberg in conversation with Judy Glantzman 6:30 free
Space for Arts 420 W 14 photo competition reception: EyeEm x Space for Arts Photo Exhibition: Creative Space, curated by Maddy Yates, Brand Visual Lead, EyeEm, and Allyson Torrisi, Director of Photography, Hearst Magazines 6:30-9:30 free, rsvp Eventbrite
Corcoran Blumstein Team 15 Union Square West apartment exhibition: Connie Rose 6-8
The 8th Floor 17 W 17 workshop with Doris Rothauer: Social Repair: Art, Design, & Impact 6-8:30 rsvp to media@sdrubin.org and include a brief biography and statement of interest with your email
SACI New York Gallery 454 W 19 reception: Alexandra Wong There is No There There: MFA in Communication Design Exhibition 6
David Zwirner 533 W 19 reception: Unbecoming: Yale MFA Photography 2018 Thesis Show  Dannielle Bowman, Jennifer Calivas, Penn Chan, Kathryn Harrison, Jillian Freyer, Lacey Lennon, Luke Libera Moore, Evelyn Pustka, and Dan Swindel, organized by James Welling 6-8
Praxis 501 W 20 exhibition: Summer Show Carina Lopez Winschel & Isabel Peña
american medium 515 W 20 reception: The Changes Wrought Loney Abrams & Johnny Stanish, Bea Fremderman, Erika Hickle, Dana Lok, Tanya Merrill, Sydney Shen 6-9
Bruce Silverstein 529 W 20 reception: Model • Arbus • Solomon: We are the subject Diame Arbus, Lisette Model, Rosalind Fox Solomon 6-8
Garth Greenan 545 W 20 reception: Three Gallery Artists Mark Greenwold, Ralph Humphrey, and  McMakin 6-8
SVA Flatiron Gallery 133/141 W 21 reception: Anything Could Happen at Any Time  MFA Art Practice class of 2019: Leora Armstrong, Nicholas Bertozzi, Curtis Grynkewicz, Ezra Hubbard, Giulia Mangoni, Nicole Finley, Jason Mena, Maya Resheff and Isa Wang 6-8
Lehmann Maupin 536 W 22 reception: Nicholas Hlobo 6-8
Miles MceEnery 525 W 22 reception: Julio Larraz 6-8
P·P·O·W 535 W 22 3rd Fl reception: David Wojnarowicz Soon All This Will be Picturesque Ruins: The Installations of David Wojnarowicz 5-8
Andrew Kreps 537/535 W 22 reception: Terry Adkins, Michael Dean, Richard Hunt, Jamie Isenstein, Jac Leirner, Eric N. Mack, K.r.m. Mooney, Manfred Pernice, Julia Phillips, Joanna Piotrowska, Richard Rezac, Kathleen Ryan, Michael E. Smith 6-8
Andrew Kreps 535 W 22 reception: After Hours in a California Art Studio Gene Beery, Robert Colescott, Roe Ethridge, Douglas Huebler, Frances Stark 6-8
Crossing Collective 559 W 23 reception: Landscapes Where You Live Jungwoo Hong, Zhang Jian, Kakyoung Lee, Zaun Lee; curated by Sunny Shin 6-8 rsvp Splashthat
Lyons Wier 542 W 24 reception: Summer Session No. 25: celebrating our 25th anniversary Anthony Adcock, Christoffer Munch Andersen, Michael Boroniec, Chelsea Gibson, James Gortner, Dylan Martinez, Joshua Meyer, Edie Nadelhaft, Fahamu Pecou, James Rieck, Salustiano, Kerry Simmons, Cayce Zavaglia 6-8
Bowery 530 W 25 reception: Maura Doern Danko New Paintings; Summer Invitational 6-8
Blue Mountain 530 W 25 reception: 2018 Summer Juried Show Arshes Anasal (NYC), Matthew Ballou (MO), Mitsuko Brooks (CA), Sue Bryan (NYC), Suzanne Dittenber (NC), Benjamin Duke (MI), Jim Ebersole (NYC), Alanna Fagan (CT), Andrea Ferrigno (IL), Jacob Hicks (NYC), Joseph Holsapple (LA), Marta Jaremko (NY), Ellen Jouret-Epstein (NY), Eileen Kennedy (NJ), Ruth Leonard (NY), Benjamin Madeska (IL), Megan Marden (CT), Colleen McGuire (CT), Russell Mehlman (NYC), Bradley Milligan (PA), Anthony Monitto (NYC), Bob Moskowitz (CA), Jared Oppenheim (NYC), Irene Pantelis (MD), Kristen Peyton (VA), Joseph Salerno (VT), Lori Sanford-Ross (NY), Gary Schwartz (NYC), Frank Spidale (IL), Joy Taylor (NY), D.A. Terzian (NYC), Keith Thomson (AL), Vaidilute Vidugiryte (NYC), Judith Wyer (CT), selected by John Yau 5-8
on Seife, Louise Blyton, Matt Hansel, Sarah McKenzie 6-8
Viridian 548 W 28 Art Talk: curator Johanna Burton with Betsy Meyer, Chellis Baird, Gina DeCagna, Uday Dhar and Zach Zecha; reception follows; in conjunction with 29th Annual International Juried Exhibition 7
The Yard: Flatiron South 234 5th Ave reception: Stu Watson Decomposition, with food & wine 5:30-7:30 free, rsvp Splashthat
ClampArt 247 W 29 photography reception: Rhode Island School of Design 2018 MFA Graduate Show Chase Barnes, Erick Medel, Jay Simple, Jiehao Su, Nicholas Bridges, Rosemary Engstrom, Shawn Bush
Ace Hotel 20 W 29 exhibition reception: Vivek Shraya Trisha presented with John Chaich 7 rsvp http://www.acehotel.com/calendar/newyork/vivek-shraya-trisha
Nathan Cummings Foundation 475 10 Ave reception: Dandy Lion: (Re)Articulating Black Masculine Identity Akintola Hanif, Allison Janae Hamilton, Arteh Odjidja, Adama Delphine Fawundu, Charl Landvreugd, Daniele Tamagni, Hanif Abdur-Rahim, JatAgora 530 W 25 reception: The Figure and Unknown Places Angela Blattner, Gunter Langer, Ketan Kelkar, Mireille Pizzo, Marco Henrie, Ilaria Castagnacci, Hugo Ximello-Salido, Ashraf Elsharif, Mileidy Plata, Jutta Ebeling-Dehnhard, J.H. Rebelato, Germán Valles Fernández, Taikyu Lim, Susan Marx, Christine Stettner, Yu He, Pino Lavecchia, Gonzalo Urrea Correa, Monica Adams, Andreas Meer, Marliese Scheller, Fiorenza D’Orazi, Francis Annan Affotey, Boguslawa Czarnecka, Richard Tomlin, and Linda Rosen 6-8
Cheim & Read 547 W 25 exhibition: All over the moon  Laurel Sparks, Lily Stockman, Richard Tinkler, curated by Jack Pierson 6-8
Pop-Up 524 W 26 ART511MAG presents exhibition: Eminent Domain: a Dynamic, Intersectional Feminist Art Exhibition Marilyn Minter, Kate Gilmore, Lotte Karlsen, Vei Darling, Go! Push Pops, Nancy Azara, ULTRACULTURAL OTHERS, Anne Sherwood Pundyk, Alma Rayner, Kayla De La Cruz, Andrei Jewell, Selena Mohr, Qinza Najm, Anna FC Smith, Carol-Anne McFarlane, D’nae Harrison, Kelley Donahue, Louise Marler, Moréna Espiritual, Jalese Ayana, Kate Davis, Sol Kjok, Sophie Staerk, Kelly Shaw Willman, Jade de LaFleur, Kello Goeller, Yunxuan Huang, Zohra Amarta Shah, Madison Steele, Alicia Angel, Katie O. Artz, Destiny Molina, Naghmeh Navabi, Rachael Uhlir, Marcia Cooper, Kamilia Harchi, Ellie Barrett, Astrid Da Silva, Jessica Caponigro, Chun Hua Catherine Dong, Cassie Wagler, Bibi Flores, Isabella Mellado and Sarah Beckwith among others, curated by Katie Cercone 6-10
Onishi 521 W 26 reception: Transcendence Takahiro Igarashi, Julia Comita and Mary Lee (Comita + Lee), and Manuel Morquecho; Summer Group Show III Garcia Agustin, Joe Strickland, Kavi Srinivasaragavan, Magda Bowen, Toshiko Kitano Groner and Charlotte Jonasson Falk 5:30-7:30
Miyako Yoshinaga 547 W 27 reception: How Many Miles to Babylon Emi Anrakuji, Rose Farrell & George Parkin, Hitoshi Fugo, Graciela Iturbide, Mari Katayama, Mayumi Lake, Natasha Phillips and Lisa Ross 6-8
K&P 547 W 27 reception: NakGyeom Kim Inspiration in Earth+Fire 6-8
Joshua Liner 540 W 28  reception: Summer Mixer 2018 Andy Mister, Brian Wills, Felipe Pantone, Jasi Lindsay, Jody Ake, Kia Chenelle, L. Kasimu Harris, Laylah Amatullah Barrayn, Harness Hamese, Radcliffe Roye, Richard Terborg, Rose Callahan, Russell K. Frederick, Sara Shamsavari, Terence Nance, Numa Perrier and James Maiki., curated by Shantrelle P. Lewis and organized by the Museum of Contemporary Photography at Columbia College 6-8 rsvp Eventbrite
Ronin 425 Madison Ave reception: Contemporary Talents of Japan Kacho Fugetsu
with Ronin|Globus Artist-in-Residence Asako Iwasawa 5:30-7:30
Anton Kern 16 E 55 Nobuyoshi Araki I , Photography; The Party Maurizio Cattelan, Martin Creed, Catharine Czudej, Jamie Isenstein, Peter Land, Sean Landers, Marepe, Jason Meadows, Pentti Monkkonen, Ruby Neri, David Robbins, Jennifer Rochlin, Frances Stark, Jeffrey Vallance with Dan Ciesielski, curated by Ali Subotnick 6-8
Art Students League Mason Gallery 215 W 57 reception: The Merit Scholarship Exhibition 5:30-7:30
Blum & Poe 19 E 66 reception: Andrew Kerr 6-8
Society of Illustrators 128 E 63 reception: The Art of The Avengers and Other Heroes John Buscema, John Cassaday, Steve Ditko, Don Heck, Joe Jusko, Jack Kirby, George Perez, John Romita, Marie Severin, Walt Simonson, Barry Windsor Smith, Jim Steranko, Herb Trimpe, and other comic book artists 7:30 cash bar
Nara Roesler 22 E 69 3R exhibition: Laura Vinci Diurna 6-8
Ceysson & Bénétière 956 Madison Ave reception: The Surface of the East Coast: Différance Joe Bradley, Pierre Buraglio, Louis Cane, Erik Lindman, Sam Moyer, Jean-Pierre Pincemin, curated by Marie Maertens; presented in collaboration with galleries Emmanuel Barbault, Josée Bienvenu, The Chimney, OSMOS, and Turn 6-8
Clearing 43 E 78 reception: chapo Harold Ancart and Loup Sarion 6-8


BronxArtSpace 305 E 140 Bronx reception: Model Redux Chen Carrasco, Mauricio Cortes, Martine Fougeron, Jesse Kreuzer & Ray Lopez, curated by Adrien de Monès & Marina Gluckman 7-9
Bronx Documentary Center 614 Courtlandt Ave Bronx reception: Latin American Foto Festival Sharon Castellanos / Peru, Jack Delano / Puerto Rico, Juanita Escobar / Colombia, Tatiana Fernández Geara / Dominican Republic, Fotokids / Guatemala, Emmanuel Guillén Lozano / Mexico, Félix Márquez / Mexico, Francesca von Rabenau O’Reilly / Puerto Rico, Mauricio Palos / Mexico, Erika P. Rodriguez / Puerto Rico, Misha Vallejo / Ecuador, Carlos Villalón / Colombia 7-9


RIVAA 527 Main St Roosevelt Island APA-NYM Economic Development Committee conversation 6-8  rsvp economicdevelopment@nyplanning.org
A/D/O 29 Norman Ave Greenpoint Design and Research Seminar: On Curiosity and Our Inherent History presentation by Gabo Arora, chat and interactive workshop with Julie Arslanoglu, Julia Molnar, and Matthew Holtzclaw, moderated by Nelly Ben Hayoun 6:30 $10
False Flag 11-22 44th Rd Long Island City reception: Graham Hamilton Devotion 6-9
Klompching 89 Water St Dumbo reception: Fresh 2018 Summer Exhibition Adriene Hughes, Richard Kolker, James Lattanzio, Andy Mattern, Niv Rozenberg 6-8
The Invisible Dog 51 Bergen St Cobble Hill reception: Kevin Waldron Animal Behavior 1-9
Weeksville Heritage Center 158 Buffalo Ave Crown Heights reception: From Africa to Weeksville: The Eric Edwards Collection 6-9 donation, rsvp Eventbrite
FiveMyles 558 Saint Johns Place Crown Heights reception: Edward Shalala wind blown canvas thread in NYC parks 5:30-8
 

Madelyn Jordon Fine Art 37 Popham Road Scarsdale film & talk: Finding Vivian Maier 6-9 reservation requested

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
©2015 Meet Me At The Opera created by Opera lovers for Opera lovers MMATO

Log in with your credentials

or    Create an account

Forgot your details?